Enroll | Forms | Jobs |

Tribal Assembly - Events                    

 

 

83rd Annual Tribal Assembly

"Indigenous Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow"

Tatgé, yáa yagiyee, ka seigán, haa tlágu kwáanx'i (Língit)
Xaadas awáahl, áayaad, adaahl (Haida
)

Constitutional Convention
April 18-20, 2018 • Elizabeth Peratrovich Hall - Juneau, AK

Agenda at a Glance / Agenda
Minutes / Live Webcast / 2017 Flickr Gallery / Press Release
Document Sets from Constitutional Committee

Event Summary

Tribal Host: Fred Hamilton Sr. (Craig)
Tribal Hostess: Bertha Karras (Sitka)
Community Council of the Year Awards:

Seattle (Large) & San Francisco (Small)

President's Awards:

President's Award Banquet & Language Fundraiser

President's Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Gilbert Truitt (Sitka)

President's Everyday Hero Awards
Culture Bearer: DonnaRae James (San Francisco)
Emerging Leader: Eva Rowan (Klawock)
Hold Each Other Up: Barbara Franks (Anchorage)
Inspiring Educator: Ronnie Fairbanks (Craig)
Language Warrior: Ben Young (Ketchikan)
Tribal Ally: Nancy Barnes (Juneau)
Youth Mentor: Barbara Dude (Juneau)

Election Results:

• President: Richard J. Peterson (Kasaan)
• Executive Council:

1st VP: Yodean Armour (Klawock)
2nd VP: Jacqueline Pata (Juneau)
   3rd VP: Will Micklin (San Francisco)
  4th VP: Rob Sanderson Jr. (Ketchikan)
5th VP: Ralph Wolfe (Yakutat)
6th VP: Catherine Edwards (Seattle)

• Trial Court Judge: Lisa Lang (Hydaburg)
• Emerging Leader: Stephanie Masterman (Seattle)
• Delegate Citizen of the Year: Michelle Demmert (Seattle)

Committees: 2018-2020 Committee Membership List
Resolutions: 2018 Resolutions
Reports/Presentations:

State of the Tribe Address
Chief Operating Officer's Report
Chief Financial Officer's Report
Tlingit Haida Tribal Business Corporation Report
Tribal Court Report
Emerging Leader Report
• Business & Economic Presentation
Proposed Amendments to Governing Documents
• NCAI Report
• Washington DC Report
• 2017 Audit Report

 

If you have questions regarding Tribal Assembly, please contact Tribal Assembly Coordinator Helene Bennett:
Toll Free: 800.344.1432 ext. 7306 | Local: 907.463.7306 | Fax: 888.493.5169